MEN     1ST DEGREE     40 TO 49 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2004 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2004 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion STEVEN LEVINE HYDE PARK, OH MR. KENNETH R. WOESTE
2nd Place RAYMOND P. YOUNG AURORA, CO MS. DENISE YINGER
3rd Place RALPH KAESLER DARIEN, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
Other Top Ten Finishers
STEVE ARIMA VALENCIA, CA MR. GAVIN ESPINOSA
JOHN O'DONNELL SR. HIGHLANDS RANCH, CO MS. STEPHANIE GIBBONS
CHUCK FRANZ BELLEVIEW, FL MS. JOAN SCIONTI
CHRISTOPHER H. SCHILLER CUMMING, GA MR. KEVIN L. MENDE
GALVIN TAKASHIMA MILLINGTON, TN MR. STUART HOWARD
PAUL HAYES WILMINGTON, NC MASTER PAUL EDWARD LEITZKE
MARTIN BLISS LANSING, MI MASTER CARL B. FLOTKA
MICHAEL PHILLIPS PRINCETON, NJ MS. SUSAN R. WINTER
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion JOHN O'DONNELL SR. HIGHLANDS RANCH, CO MS. STEPHANIE GIBBONS
2nd Place MARTIN BLISS LANSING, MI MASTER CARL B. FLOTKA
3rd Place STEVE ARIMA VALENCIA, CA MR. GAVIN ESPINOSA
3rd Place LEON DOSS HENDERSON, NV MR. LELAND R. BRANDON
Other Top Ten Finishers
RALPH KAESLER DARIEN, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
CHRISTOPHER H. SCHILLER CUMMING, GA MR. KEVIN L. MENDE
MICHAEL LIMBERG GROVE CITY, PA MS. AMY J. KALASKY
STANLEY ARNOLD ALLEN, TX MASTER MARK S. SUSTAIRE
TIMOTHY SCHRECK SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
PAUL HAYES WILMINGTON, NC MASTER PAUL EDWARD LEITZKE
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion PAUL HAYES WILMINGTON, NC MASTER PAUL EDWARD LEITZKE
2nd Place STEVE ARIMA VALENCIA, CA MR. GAVIN ESPINOSA
3rd Place ROBERT HENDRY TAMPA, FL MASTER GREGORIO DIAZ
Other Top Ten Finishers
MICHAEL LIMBERG GROVE CITY, PA MS. AMY J. KALASKY
MICHAEL PHILLIPS PRINCETON, NJ MS. SUSAN R. WINTER
RAYMOND P. YOUNG AURORA, CO MS. DENISE YINGER
LEON DOSS HENDERSON, NV MR. LELAND R. BRANDON
RUSS ZILLES WOODBURY, MN MS. SUE KONDRATOWICZ
CRAIG A. PETERS JUPITER, FL MS. MILLIE SCHREINER
CHRISTOPHER H. SCHILLER CUMMING, GA MR. KEVIN L. MENDE
BILL PALIWODA CABOT, AR SR. MASTER GYUNG KUN LEE